Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice explains how Ark Provisions obtain, use, and disclose personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). At Ark Provisions we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

About Us

We thrive on building lasting relationships within the community and customers by firstly ALWAYS REMAINING KIND. We strive to produce local sustainable, trendy & delicious food that promotes a positive social & environmental impact that is based around our passion for food travel, punchy flavours & aesthetic perfection.

The Information We Collect

Ark Provisions will collect your personal information mainly to contact you for the purpose of understanding your requirements about our products. Upon checkout, we will collect contact details including your name, surname, contact number, email address and location.

How We Will Use Your Information

Ark Provisions will use your personal information only for the purpose of newsletter communications, product promotions, new products etc. In additions, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.
For example:
• For the protection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice.
• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
• For audit and record keeping purposes

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
We may also disclose your information:
• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.
• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.
When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access To Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you when create an account on our online store. To do this, simply contact us on the contact information as provided on our website and specify what information you require.

Correction Of Your Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information from our store. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition Of Personal Informtion

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.
Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:
• All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
• Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Shopping Basket